QUALIFICATION SAMPLE REQUEST
Request a Sample

Submitting opens your email client pre-filled for bd@phytrax.com. Phytrax responds to qualified B2B inquiries within one business day.

Financial Plan v2 — Pharma USP APIs, San Kamphaeng, Chiang Mai

A pharma-only plan for an 18-rai greenfield site (San Kamphaeng District, Chiang Mai 50130): generics first, botanical APIs second, with no contract manufacturing. Stage A builds a single-floor steel GMP building with a small tablet/capsule suite and sells three generics made from imported API. Stage B, deferred 15 months, adds the crude-extraction building and API suite for Hyoscyamine Sulfate USP and Colchicine USP, plus galantamine (Lycoris radiata) and hyoscyamine tablets. The investor buys the land with separate funds and leases it to the project. Phase 2 scales up to the full ฿152M programme. Every figure is a planning estimate and every driver is editable. Changes recompute live and are not saved.

Our story

Thailand is growing old fast. Phytrax exists to make sure that the medicines an ageing generation depends on every day stay affordable, are made here, and are never compromised on quality.

More than one in five Thais is now over 60. Millions live with high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol and the nerve pain, memory loss and joint disease that come with age. Most of them get their medicines through the 30-baht universal coverage scheme, so every baht a hospital saves on a tablet is a baht it can spend on another patient. Yet almost all of the active ingredients in those tablets come from abroad, and only a handful of Thai plants can make them. Phytrax starts where the need is greatest: low-cost, quality-assured generic tablets and capsules for the chronic conditions of later life, supplied to public hospitals and pharmacies. We then build up, stage by stage, to making our own botanical APIs in Chiang Mai, with Thai farmers growing the plants. Low cost is the promise to patients. Compliance is the promise that makes it possible: every batch is made and released to the same ICH Q7 / PIC/S standard, whether it is a ฿2 tablet for a district hospital or an API for export.

1 in 5
Thais are now aged 60+
and the share keeps rising
14M · 6.5M
Thais with hypertension · diabetes
chronic, lifelong medication
76%
of deaths are from NCDs
heart disease, diabetes, cancer, COPD
~75%
of Thais rely on the 30-baht scheme
free medicine from the national list
~90%
of drug ingredients are imported
only 9 of 144 GMP plants make APIs
Affordable
Generics priced for public tenders and household budgets, at a fraction of the Thai FDA reference ceiling, so hospitals stretch every 30-baht budget further.
Made for an ageing Thailand
Our portfolio follows the conditions of later life: cholesterol and heart risk, nerve pain, and, as our own botanical APIs come online, dementia (galantamine) and gut and gout disorders (hyoscyamine, colchicine).
Never cheaper on quality
One quality system, built to ICH Q7 and PIC/S from day one. That means Thai FDA GMP licensing, audited Indian and Chinese API suppliers with DMF/CEP files, bioequivalence or BCS biowaivers for every generic, validated cleaning between products, stability programmes and pharmacovigilance.
Made in Thailand
Manufactured in Chiang Mai under Made-in-Thailand certification. Botanical APIs grown with Thai contract farmers bring active-ingredient production home, step by step.

Financial model

Peak investment before income (target ≤ ฿100.00M)
฿138.79M (≈ $3,965,427) at M31. That's ฿38.79M over the ceiling.
Does $3,000,000 carry the project until it funds itself?
No. Cash runs out in M22 and bottoms at ฿-33.79M in M31. Holding a ฿5.00M buffer needs ฿38.79M more, so about $4,108,284 in total (land funded separately).
Is Phase 1 profitable at full volume?
Yes. It makes ฿4.03M a month at full Phase 1 volume.

Bulk API — unit economics

ProductPrice ฿/kgFeed per kg APICost ฿/kgUnit marginFeed / yrRevenue / yrContribution / yr
Hyoscyamine Sulfate USP
Datura metel (contract-grown, dried leaf + seed)
490,000339 kg40,33992%13.6 t฿19.60M฿17.99M
Colchicine USP
Gloriosa superba seed
210,000159 kg181,66713%9.5 t฿12.60M฿1.70M
Galantamine HBr USP
Lycoris radiata bulbs only
164,5004,000 kg315,000-91%0.0 t฿0฿0
Hyoscyamine Sulfate USP
Colchicine USP
Galantamine HBr USP

Finished dose — own small tablet/capsule line

TabletAPI / yrFeed / yrRevenue / yrCost / yrMarginContribution / yr
Galantamine 8 mg tablet
10.25 mg Galantamine HBr USP per tablet, API at plant cost
3.1 kg12.3 t
first sale M45
฿3.67M฿1.07M71%฿2.60M
Hyoscyamine 0.125 mg SL tablet
0.125 mg Hyoscyamine Sulfate USP per tablet, API at plant cost
0.3 kg0.1 t
first sale M45
฿4.20M฿710,08583%฿3.49M
Rosuvastatin 10 mg tablet
generic · 10.4 mg imported API per unit
83.2 kg—
first sale M25
฿24.00M฿8.33M65%฿15.67M
Pregabalin 75 mg capsule
generic · 75 mg imported API per unit
600.0 kg—
first sale M25
฿32.00M฿11.26M65%฿20.74M
Esomeprazole 20 mg capsule (imported enteric pellets)
generic · 89 mg imported API per unit
712.0 kg—
first sale M25
฿32.00M฿11.00M66%฿21.00M
Galantamine 8 mg tablet
Hyoscyamine 0.125 mg SL tablet
Rosuvastatin 10 mg tablet
Pregabalin 75 mg capsule
Esomeprazole 20 mg capsule (imported enteric pellets)

Phase 1 at a glance

Funding
฿105.00M
$3,000,000 @ 35
Land (investor, external funds)
฿35.00M
Leased to project at ฿116,667/mo
Phase 1 CAPEX
฿86.61M
Stage A tablets now, Stage B API deferred
Pre-revenue operating burn
฿114.27M
M1–M38
Revenue / month (full P1)
฿10.67M
API ฿2.68M · tablets ฿7.99M
OPEX / month (full P1)
฿6.64M
Staff ฿1.33M · materials ฿3.74M · fixed ฿1.57M
Margin / month (full P1)
฿4.03M
38%
Funding needed
$4,108,284
for a ฿5.00M buffer, excl. land
Phase 2 increment
฿47.00M
M51–M62 · raised 100%
Margin / month after Phase 2
฿13.04M
2.5× volume
Cash grows from
M63
balance rises every month after
Headcount
27 FTE
฿1.33M/mo at full staffing

Cash balance (฿M) — 72 months

Teal: cash balance. Grey bars: build spend. Red dashed: zero. Blue: first commercial sale.

Drivers

Funding & land
Schedule & terms
Phase 2 scale-up

Phase 1 CAPEX — ฿86.61M

Site
฿7.00M
A · GMP building + tablets
฿30.70M
A · Registration & validation
฿7.50M
B · Extraction + API (deferred)
฿35.90M
Contingency
฿5.50M
ItemGroupMonthsTHB
Site works — soil test, fill, road, drainage, power, wastewaterSiteM3–M5
Design, GMP layout, permits (building permit, factory licence), PMSiteM1–M12
GMP building — steel frame, metal-sheet cladding, single floor (~650 m²: tablet suite, QC, API suite shell)A · GMP building + tabletsM4–M7
Interior insulated panels (isowall), cleanroom ceilings, epoxy floorsA · GMP building + tabletsM8–M9
Purified water + utilities (steam, chilled water, compressed air)A · GMP building + tabletsM4–M10
QC lab (lean) — HPLC, KF, dissolution, balances; GC, micro, heavy metals at a contract labA · GMP building + tabletsM6–M10
Tablet line (China) — GZP-26 rotary press + tooling, GHL-50 granulator, FG-60 FBD, mills, bin blender, deduster, BG-80 film coaterA · GMP building + tabletsM4–M8
Capsule line (China) — NJP-800 automatic filler (powder + pellet dosing), polisher, metal detectorA · GMP building + tabletsM4–M8
Packing line (China) — DPP-260 Alu-PVC/Alu-Alu blister, ZH-100 cartoner, leaflet folder, checkweigherA · GMP building + tabletsM4–M8
China equipment landed + installed — sea freight/insurance to Chiang Mai (6%), FAT trip, vendor install/commissioning engineers, 2-yr sparesA · GMP building + tabletsM7–M10
China equipment — extra qualification (rework vendor DQ/IQ/OQ, third-party OQ/PQ, Part 11 gap fixes)A · GMP building + tabletsM8–M12
China equipment — part replacement reserve (first 12 months: seals, punches/dies, forming tooling, PLC/HMI, motors)A · GMP building + tabletsM11–M22
Tablet suite rooms (~150 m²) — panels, separate AHU, dust extractionA · GMP building + tabletsM6–M9
Qualification/validation — tablet suite, HVAC, PW, cleaning, CSVA · Registration & validationM10–M13
Generics — 3 licensed-in ACTD dossiers, exhibit batches + stability on own line, Thai FDA feesA · Registration & validationM6–M20
Crude-extraction building — steel frame, metal-sheet cladding, single floor (~600 m²)B · Extraction + API (deferred)M19–M21
Extraction fit-out — explosion-proof electrics, fire protection, epoxy floorB · Extraction + API (deferred)M22–M22
Solvent store — isolated, bunded (~80 m²)B · Extraction + API (deferred)M20–M22
Multi-purpose extraction — percolators, L-L extraction, evaporatorsB · Extraction + API (deferred)M21–M24
HVAC — API suite (ISO 7/8 cascade), BMSB · Extraction + API (deferred)M19–M26
Medium-pressure column chromatography (prep-HPLC in Phase 2)B · Extraction + API (deferred)M19–M26
Crystallisation reactor, filter-dryer, vacuum oven, millB · Extraction + API (deferred)M20–M26
OEB 4 isolators — potent API handling (hyoscyamine, colchicine)B · Extraction + API (deferred)M20–M27
Qualification/validation — API suite + extractionB · Extraction + API (deferred)M26–M31
Own-API tablet registrations — galantamine + hyoscyamine (incl. BE)B · Extraction + API (deferred)M33–M45
Contingency (~8% of hard cost)ContingencyM5–M31

Headcount — ฿1.33M/mo

RoleFTEFromTHB/mo
General manager1M1150,000
Head of QA (ICH Q7 / PIC/S)1M2130,000
Site admin, HR & EHS1M240,000
Process chemist1M370,000
Regulatory affairs / DMF + drug registration1M3110,000
Formulation scientist (tablets/capsules)1M680,000
Sales & tender manager (generics, hospital + pharmacy)1M1070,000
QC manager1M890,000
Maintenance & utility tech1M935,000
QA officer / doc control1M1050,000
Production supervisor1M1155,000
QC analysts2M1190,000
Warehouse & dispensing2M1150,000
Tablet/capsule operators + packers4M1190,000
Agronomist / contract-farming lead (Stage B)1M1650,000
Extraction operators (Stage B)4M24100,000
API operators (Stage B)3M3075,000

Fixed OPEX — ฿1.57M/mo

LineFromTHB/mo
G&A — finance, legal, insurance, ITM1300,000
GMP / PIC/S consultantM3100,000
Contract lab testing (GC, micro, heavy metals)M1160,000
Extraction building — utilities, maintenanceM24150,000
GMP building — utilities + HVAC energyM11450,000
Maintenance / spares / calibration (GMP)M11150,000
Stability programme + reference standardsM1160,000
Waste disposal (incl. potent-compound waste)M2480,000
Regulatory — DMF filings, Thai FDA, PIC/S inspection (amortised)M12100,000
Land lease to investorM1116,667

Monthly plan

MonthInjectionBuildRevenue earnedCash collectedOPEXBalance
M1฿30.00M฿250,000——฿566,667฿29.18M
M2฿30.00M฿250,000——฿736,667฿58.20M
M3฿30.00M฿1.58M——฿1.02M฿85.60M
M4฿15.00M฿5.05M——฿1.02M฿94.53M
M5—฿5.25M——฿1.02M฿88.27M
M6—฿5.77M——฿1.10M฿81.41M
M7—฿6.22M——฿1.10M฿74.09M
M8—฿7.07M——฿1.19M฿65.84M
M9—฿5.23M——฿1.22M฿59.39M
M10—฿3.10M——฿1.34M฿54.95M
M11—฿1.44M——฿2.35M฿51.16M
M12—฿1.44M——฿2.45M฿47.28M
M13—฿1.04M——฿2.45M฿43.79M
M14—฿666,204——฿2.45M฿40.67M
M15—฿666,204——฿2.45M฿37.56M
M16—฿666,204——฿2.50M฿34.40M
M17—฿666,204——฿2.50M฿31.24M
M18—฿666,204——฿2.50M฿28.07M
M19—฿3.00M——฿2.50M฿22.57M
M20—฿4.48M——฿2.50M฿15.60M
M21—฿5.58M——฿2.50M฿7.53M
M22—฿6.18M——฿2.50M฿-1.14M
M23—฿3.71M——฿2.50M฿-7.35M
M24—฿3.71M——฿2.83M฿-13.89M
M25—฿2.21M฿814,815—฿3.11M฿-19.21M
M26—฿2.55M฿1.63M฿814,815฿3.39M฿-24.34M
M27—฿1.04M฿2.44M฿1.63M฿3.68M฿-27.42M
M28—฿537,037฿3.26M฿2.44M฿4.26M฿-29.77M
M29—฿537,037฿4.07M฿3.26M฿4.54M฿-31.59M
M30—฿537,037฿4.89M฿4.07M฿4.90M฿-32.96M
M31—฿537,037฿5.70M฿4.89M฿5.18M฿-33.79M
M32——฿6.52M฿5.70M฿5.47M฿-33.55M
M33—฿384,615฿7.33M฿6.52M฿5.75M฿-33.17M
M34—฿384,615฿7.33M฿7.33M฿5.75M฿-31.97M
M35—฿384,615฿7.33M฿7.33M฿5.75M฿-30.77M
M36—฿384,615฿7.33M฿7.33M฿5.75M฿-29.57M
M37—฿384,615฿7.33M฿7.33M฿5.75M฿-28.38M
M38—฿384,615฿7.33M฿7.33M฿5.75M฿-27.18M
M39—฿384,615฿7.56M฿7.33M฿5.54M฿-25.77M
M40—฿384,615฿7.78M฿7.56M฿5.62M฿-24.22M
M41—฿384,615฿8.00M฿7.78M฿5.71M฿-22.53M
M42—฿384,615฿8.23M฿8.00M฿5.80M฿-20.71M
M43—฿384,615฿8.45M฿8.23M฿5.88M฿-18.75M
M44—฿384,615฿8.67M฿8.45M฿5.97M฿-16.66M
M45—฿384,615฿8.97M฿8.67M฿6.08M฿-14.44M
M46——฿9.27M฿8.97M฿6.18M฿-11.65M
M47——฿9.56M฿9.27M฿6.28M฿-8.67M
M48——฿9.86M฿9.56M฿6.39M฿-5.49M
M49——฿10.16M฿9.86M฿6.49M฿-2.11M
M50——฿10.45M฿10.16M฿6.59M฿1.45M
M51 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.53M฿10.45M฿6.61M฿5.30M
M52 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.60M฿10.53M฿6.63M฿9.20M
M53 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.60M฿6.64M฿13.16M
M54 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿17.19M
M55 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿21.22M
M56 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿25.25M
M57 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿29.28M
M58 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿33.31M
M59 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿37.34M
M60 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿41.37M
M61 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿45.41M
M62 · P2฿3.92M฿3.92M฿10.67M฿10.67M฿6.64M฿49.44M
M63——฿26.68M฿10.67M฿13.64M฿46.46M
M64——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿59.50M
M65——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿72.54M
M66——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿85.58M
M67——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿98.62M
M68——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿111.65M
M69——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿124.69M
M70——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿137.73M
M71——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿150.77M
M72——฿26.68M฿26.68M฿13.64M฿163.80M

Basis & open items

  • Generics first, botanical API second. No kratom and no contract manufacturing. Stage A builds the GMP building, a small tablet/capsule suite and a lean QC lab, qualified about M11. It sells 3 generics from about M25. Stage B, deferred 15 months, adds the extraction building and API suite: bulk Hyoscyamine Sulfate USP and Colchicine USP from M39, and galantamine and hyoscyamine tablets from about M45.
  • Land (18 rai, ฿35.00M) is bought by the investor with separate funds and leased to the project at 4.0% a year. The whole $3,000,000 is project cash.
  • Buildings. Both are single-floor steel frames with metal-sheet cladding. The GMP building (~650 m², interior insulated panels) is built in Stage A, including the shell of the API suite. Its HVAC and equipment are fitted in Stage B. The crude-extraction building (~600 m²) is built in Stage B and runs from about M24. Pour foundations in the dry season (Nov–Apr).
  • Prices are market reference figures (PharmaCompass and Pharmaoffer, 2026): hyoscyamine sulfate about $14.9k/kg, colchicine about $5.2–7.5k/kg (falling), galantamine HBr about $4.4–5.3k/kg. Confirm them with buyer quotes.
  • Galantamine is scaled down to 0.3M tablets a year (about 3 kg API from 12 t of bulbs). Bulk galantamine isn't sold, because at the proposal's yield it costs more to make than it sells for.
  • Colchicine margin depends on the Gloriosa seed price (assumed ฿1,050/kg) and on colchicine content, which runs 0.7–1.4% and varies widely. Lock in a seed contract first.
  • Hyoscyamine carries the plan, but the global market for this API is small. Validate how many kg a year customers will actually buy before relying on the volume. Datura cultivation needs designated, inspected plots.
  • Lean fixed cost.The QA/QC team is smaller (1 QA officer, 2 QC analysts), and GC, micro and heavy-metal testing go to a contract lab (฿60K/mo). G&A is ฿300K/mo and the GMP consultant ฿100K/mo. Stage B staff (agronomist, extraction and API operators) are hired only when Stage B starts.
  • Peak investment is still above ฿100M (about ฿138.79M in this model). Deferring the API plant 24 months instead of 15 gives about ฿122M, and 30 months about ฿108M. That pushes bulk API sales to M48–M54.
  • BOI promotion is expected, so profits would be exempt from corporate income tax (none is modelled). BOI machinery import-duty exemption could lower equipment CAPEX, but no saving is assumed.